Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Acalypha aristata Kunth

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Acalypha arvensis Poepp., Acalypha capitellata Brandegee
Common Name: Field Copperleaf
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb that grows up to 0.2 - 0.5 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are deeply veined, ovate to lance-shaped with toothed leaf margin (3 - 6 cm long, 1.5 -3 cm wide).
Flowers Flowers are arranged in hairy, oval-shaped inflorescences (1.5 - 3 cm long).
Fruits Fruit is a small capsule (2 mm long).
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Belize, it's used to treat various skin problems, such as fungal infections, ulcers, ringworms and itching. In Haiti, it is used as a treatment for inflammation, indigestion and diarrhoea.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31343
Species ID 5740
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share