Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda schottii 'Grey Supreme'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Allamanda neriifolia 'Grey Supreme', Allamanda cathartica 'Schottii'
Common Name: Bush Allamanda
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tropical and evergreen shrub, which can grow to 1.5 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves are leathery, elliptical to obovate shape, whorled along the stem, leaf blade is green and lined with greyish margin.
Flowers Clusters of yellow, trumpet-shaped with orange throat and the fused corolla is stripy. 
Fruits Fruits are pricky, round shape, and yellow in colour.
Etymology The genus Allamanda is given in honour of Swiss botanist, Frederik Allamand.  The specific epithet schottii may honour Richard van Schot. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 334
Species ID 1630
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share