Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caladium praetermissum Bogner & Hett.

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Alocasia Hilo Beauty
Common Name: Hilo Beauty Elephant Ear

Caladium praetermissum or Hilo Beauty Elephant Ear is an herb that reaches to 1 m tall. The large green leaves are marked with irregular white, cream to light green spots. Hilo Beauty Elephant Ear can be grown as a houseplant, outdoors or in a large terrarium tank.

Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant which grows to about 1 m tall with big leaves.
Foliage Its leaves are pale to medium green, marked with irregular creamy to yellowish green spots.
Flowers Its spadix is shorter than the spathe, about 10 cm long, cream in colour.
Others - Plant Morphology It has underground rhizomes measuring to 18 cm long.
Taxonomy This species has been misidentified by the horticultural trade as Alocasia 'Hilo Beauty'. The correct name should be Caladium praetermissum.
Cultivation It prefers rich moist soil with good drainage. Overwatering may cause the rhizomes to rot.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Caladium praetermissum can be planted in containers and terrariums
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, Cream / Off-White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 339
Species ID 1635
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share