Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caladium bicolor

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Caladium × hortulanum
Common Name: Heart of Jesus, Angel Wings, Fancy Leaf Caladium, Elephant's Ears
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical South America & the Caribbean

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb forming clumps up to 0.8 m tall.
Foliage Large, thin leaves are shaped like arrowheads and come in a variety of patterns and colors.
Flowers Calla-like flowers are small and inconspicuous.
Cultivation It grows best in acidic soils rich in organic matter.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red, White, Yellow / Golden
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 447
Species ID 1743
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share