Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amorphophallus prainii

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Voodoo Lily
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Umbrella
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 2.1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina to Sumatra
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Flowers Infloresence emits a a putrid odor during late afternoon - night to attract potential pollinators, i.e.carrion  flies and beetles
Others - Plant Morphology Large tuberous aroid bearing a single, umbrella shaped leaf up to 2.1 m tall and 2.5m in diameter. Leaf lamina highly dissected, bright to dark green. Petiole (often mistaken as the 'stem' of the plant) surface smooth, or in some specimens slightly rough to the touch towards the base. Background color of petiole variable, from whitish green to reddish brown and mottled with small dark green spots and large white spots often merging into a continuous patch of color. Tuber depressed globose, up to 25cm in diameter and 15cm high.

Seedlings or young plants may produce more than one leaf from a single tuber
Habitat Lowland and Coastal Dipterocarp Forest
Cultivation Well drained, fertile soil is a must. Plant does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The Semangs of Peninsular Malaysia mix the juice of this plant with the latex of the 'Poison arrow tree' (Antiaris sp.) to make dart poison.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Reforestation
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Pungent Scent - Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits), Caterpillar Moth Food Plant (Leaves)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Carrion Insects (Carrion Fly, Carrion Beetle))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Nematodes
Propagation Method Storage Organ (Tuberous Stem)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Leathery
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)
Plant Sexuality (non-Angiosperm) Monoecious
Reproductive Mode (non-Angiosperm) Sexual

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 364
Species ID 1660
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share