Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amorphophallus titanum

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Titan Arum, Corpse Flower
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatera
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage A single leaf emerges on the same spot when the inflorescence flowered and died, grows to about 7 m tall and 7 m across together with its glossy green stalk with cream spots which will divide into three at apex and produces many leaflets.
Stems A modified stem, tuber, spherical shaped. 
Flowers Inflorescence, spathe green-cream colour on the outside while crimson colour on the inside, ribbed sides and frilly edge, measures up to 3 m in circumference; spadix carries flowers whereby a band of male flowers in cream colour is above a ring of pink female flowers. During pollination, the spadix heats up and produces a nauseating smell which gives the common name, 'the corpse flower'. 
Fruits Bright scarlet fruits when mature.
Etymology The genus Amorphophallus means deformed-phallus, which refers to its enlarged spadix.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: As ornamental plant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Focal Plant
Usage Hazard - Cons Pungent Scent - Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Carrion Insects (Carrion Fly, Carrion Beetle))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Flower/Fruit Bract

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Male flowers : cream Female flowers : pink Bract (Spathe) : green with cream-mottled on outside, crimson on inside

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29223
Species ID 3532
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share