Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amorphophallus variabilis Blume

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Brachyspatha variabilis Schott, Amorphophallus zeylanicus Engl, Arum caeruleopunctatum Zipp. ex Kunth, Arum stercorarium Zipp. ex Kunth, Amorphophallus variabilis Engl. & Gehrm. var. cuspidifoliatus
Common Name: Voodoo lily
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indonesia, Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Carrion Insects (Carrion Fly, Carrion Beetle))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Nematodes
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ (Tuberous Stem)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Leathery
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)
Plant Sexuality (non-Angiosperm) Monoecious
Reproductive Mode (non-Angiosperm) Sexual

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 365
Species ID 1661
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share