Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amorphophallus atroviridis Hett.

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Voodoo Lily
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant with underground tuber.
Foliage Its leaves have interesting pink margins on upper surface; underside is purplish-red. New emerging leaves are deep purple red, changing to dark green when mature.
Flowers Its inflorescence are borne in short stalks, with creamy-white spathe and long yellowish spadix. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32544
Species ID 6956
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share