Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ananas bracteatus 'Striatus'

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Ananas bracteatus var. striatus
Common Name: Pineapple
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb.
Foliage Long, strap-like leaves are green with a white to cream margin and tinted red. They are arranged in a rosette and armed with sharp spines along the margin.
Flowers Erect inflorescence is composed of bisexual flowers which are topped with stiff, leaf-like bracts.
Fruits The small, bright red pineapple is considered a multiple fruit, because it is formed from the fused ovaries of many flowers.
Cultivation This variety will lose its red coloration and become only green and white/ cream under too much shade.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Sucker

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red, Cream / Off-White, Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Spiny / Bristly / Stinging
Foliar Modification Spine (marginal)
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Spiny
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Rough, Plated
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 366
Species ID 1662
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share