Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ananas comosus var. microstachys

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Ananas nanus, Ananas microstachys, Ananas ananassoides var. nanus, Ananas ananassoides var. typicus, Ananas ananassoides
Common Name: Dwarf Pineapple
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Venezuela
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous shrub with a rosette growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are sword-shaped, long and stiff, edged with sharp spines. 
Flowers The flower stalk emerges from the center of the plant, erect and long. Flowers are clustered on top of the stalk with several small leaves. Individual flower is small and tubular, white with purple tips.
Fruits The fruit is a collective fruit, formed from the fusion of individual fruits. Fruits are pink in color, changing to pale yellow at maturity.
Cultivation This plant requires porous and well-drained soils.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Sucker, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 368
Species ID 1664
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 September 2020.
Share