Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Ananas sativus, Bromelia comosa
Common Name: Pineapple, Nanas
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Biennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herb 50 to 150cm in height. 
Foliage The leaves are sword-shaped and rigid with a spiny leaf margin and a grooved upper surface. The leaves are arranged in a rosette. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne on a compact inflorescence and are sessile. Each flower consists of 3 sepals and petals which encloses 6 stamens and a 3 branched stigma. 
Fruits The fruit is an aggregate fruit formed by the fusing of the individual fruits and is cylindrical in shape. The hard rind is formed by the persistent sepals and floral bracts which have also been fused together. 
Cultivation It is best cultivated under full sun at temperatures of 23 to 32°C. The plant is tolerant to drought and acidic soils. It is best planted in dry, sandy loam with the addition of organic matter. Growing medium should be have good drainage so as to prevent root rot. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is best eaten fresh or canned. It is also used to make pineapple juice. The fruits are also used to make jam or for crystallized fruit. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Sucker

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Margin Spiny
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spike

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 367
Species ID 1663
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share