Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anthurium andraeanum 'Album'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: White Flamingo Lily

Anthurium andraeanum 'Album' is a white cultivar of the Flamingo Lily that boasts its long lasting, white, waxy spathe and dark green leaves giving a tropical feel to any garden. Easily propagated via division, it grows best under bright, indirect light on a moist but well-drained soil.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Open

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small and herbaceous evergreen plant,has attractive waxy white spathe and dark green foliage, growing upright.
Foliage Leaves are shiny, dark green, heart-shaped, oblong, drooping, measures up to 20 cm long.
Flowers White to cream-yellow, tail-like spadix; flat waxy white spathe, long-lasting.
Cultivation Grow this plant under bright, indirect light. Use well-drained soil but ensure moist at all times. Apply balanced fertilizers regularly.
Etymology The genus Anthurium means flower-tail, which refers to the tail-like spadix. The specific epithet andraeanum is named after Edouard F. Andre (1840-1911), a French botanist and horticultural editor.  The cultivar 'Album' means white.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( Cut flowers)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Usually cultivated for cut flowers, this flamingo lily is also commonly grown as household decoration for its ornamental bright flowers or in small gardens and parks under filtered light.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Sagittate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 378
Species ID 1674
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share