Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia 'Wilson's Princep'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea 'Wilson's Princep'
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 1.2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant up to 1.2 m tall.
Foliage Large leaves are elliptic with wavy leaf margin. The top is dark green with two longitudinal bands of greenish yellow streaks on opposite sides of the midrib, while the underside is purplish. The leaf blade is held erect by a long, upright petiole (leaf stalk).
Flowers Yellow tubular flowers are nestled in yellowish green, cup-shaped bracts. They are tightly clustered together in groups of 20-40 flowers in an egg-shaped inflorescence.
Cultivation This plant grows best in consistently moist, but well-drained soil and humid environment. They should be fed regularly with liquid fertilizer. Full sun will cause the leaves to scorch.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 470
Species ID 1766
Species record last updated on: 15 January 2020.
Share