Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia 'Thai Beauty'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea 'Thai Beauty'
Common Name: Variegated Calathea
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Groundcover, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33798
Species ID 8214
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share