Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia louisae 'Variegated'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea louisae 'Variegated'
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb to 15cm tall
Foliage Leaves green to 10cm(15cm) long, ovate, upper surface dark green with light green and white variegation, occasionally tinged with pale pink. Under surface of leaves dull green with pale purple markings.
Flowers Inflorescence to 10cm tall, bracts usually 6-10, light green with white streaks. Flowers white.
Cultivation This variegated sport of Calathea louisae was sold under the trade name of Calathea 'Snow white'  by one of the private nurseries. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks As with most members of the family, this species prefers high humidity and will not tolerate windy areas/ conditions. 
Fertilizing Appreciates the addition of good quality compost/ leaf mould to the planting mix; alternatively, slow release fertilizer pellets can be added to the growing media. 
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Pink, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green - Light Green, White
Flower Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30894
Species ID 5271
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share