Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canna × generalis 'Red King Humbert'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Common Name: Red King Humbert Canna Lily
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large herbaceous plant up to 1.8 m tall.
Foliage Large, smooth leaves are bronze to maroon with reddish to pinkish veins.
Stems Round stem is purplish red.
Flowers Reddish orange to bright red flowers occur in clusters of 2-3 at the tip of a long floral stalk.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Bronze to maroon

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 480
Species ID 1776
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share