Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canna generalis 'Striatus'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Common Name: Canna "Bengal Tiger", 金脉大花美人蕉
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.2 m to 1.8 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous herb growing around 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its ovate leaves are variegated, with yellow strips occurring along the veins.
Flowers Its erect inflorescence has red bracts and orange flowers.
Etymology The genus term Canna means cane, which relates to the growing habit similar to grass in wetlands. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Swimming Poolside

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 484
Species ID 1780
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share