Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chlorophytum amaniense 'Fire Flash'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Sierra Leone Lily
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Maximum Height 15 cm to 45 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming herb up to 45 cm tall.
Foliage Silvery green leaves have thin dark green stripes which are irregularly spaced. Elongated, elliptic leaves have a distinctly wavy leaf margin. The petiole (leaf stalk) is bright orange-yellow and forms a striking contrast with the silvery green leaf blade. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Orange
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 507
Species ID 1803
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share