Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chlorophytum capense (variegated)

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Spider Plant, 吊兰
Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb has a clump-forming growth habit.
Foliage Linear leaves have a large, central white stripe and green margins.
Flowers Its small flowers are borne in long erect stems.
Similar In the nursery trade, Chlorophytum comosum is sometimes mistakenly referred to as Chlorophytum capense. C. comosum produces characteristic hanging plantlets, while C. capense does not.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 510
Species ID 1806
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 June 2022.
Share