Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chlorophytum bichetii Backer

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Chlorophytum laxum R.Br., Chlorophytum abyssinicum Kotschy & Peyr
Common Name: Bichetii Grass, Saint Bernard's Lily
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Name Status (wrt SBG BG-BASE)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming herb.
Foliage Linear leaves are green with cream-coloured margins.
Cultivation This plant is well-suited for terrariums. It is sometimes sold as an aquarium plant, but it tends to last only 1-2 months when submerged underwater.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, [Remarks] (Allow medium to dry slightly between watering. Too little water or too low humidity will cause leaf tips to turn brown. )
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Pruning To maintain the tidiness, pull out withered or discolored leaves. 
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Basal
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Gloss / Shiny
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 508
Species ID 5186
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share