Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chlorophytum capense

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Arthropodium capensis
Common Name: Spider Plant
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming herb.
Foliage Linear leaves are solid green.
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers are composed of 6 lanceolate petals.
Similar In the nursery trade, Chlorophytum comosum (Spider Plant) is sometimes mistakenly referred to as Chlorophytum capense. C. capense does not produce the hanging plantlets characteristic of C. comosum.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 509
Species ID 1805
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share