Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chlorophytum comosum

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Spider Plant, Hens-and-chickens
Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming herb.
Foliage Linear leaves are solid green. They arch backwards to form a fountain-like structure.
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers are produced on a thin inflorescence stalk which hangs down. Plantlets also form along this stalk.
Cultivation This plant is easy-to-grow and makes an ideal houseplant. Plant in well-drained soil to avoid root rot.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 511
Species ID 1807
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share