Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ctenanthe lubbersiana

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Stromanthe lubbersiana
Common Name: Bamburanta
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bushy and evergreen, perennial shrub which can grow up to 70 cm tall.
Foliage Leaves lanceolate or obovate, dark green streaked with light or yellowish green.
Flowers Inflorescence, short raceme; flower tubular, white and inconspicuous.
Cultivation Cultivated for its attractive foliage. In outdoor, the plants need plenty of humus. Mulching helps to retain moisture for plants. 
Etymology The genus Ctenanthe means comb-flower. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Marsh / Bog, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Remarks Rhizome

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 598
Species ID 1893
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share