Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ctenanthe setosa

Family Name: Marantaceae
Common Name: Never Never Plant, 银羽竹芋
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an herbaceous plant growing about 1-2 m tall, with a clump-forming growth habit.
Foliage The upper side of the leaf (adaxial surface) is silver-green with green strips along the veins, while the underside (abaxial surface) is purple.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 600
Species ID 1895
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share