Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana

Back

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana (E.Morren) K.Schum.

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea oppenheimiana
Common Name: Giant Bamburanta, Never Never Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous plant that can reach 0.5m – 1m tall.
Foliage Leaves are lance shaped (30 cm long, 10 cm wide), glabrous and arranged in alternate manner.  Upper surface is green with sliver marking while the underside is dark red. 
Flowers Flowers are white and insignificant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Silver / Grey
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31645
Species ID 6044
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share