Back

Dieffenbachia 'Exotica Camilla'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Dieffenbachia 'Tropic Mariane'
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant.
Foliage Its attractive leaves are large and elliptic. The leaves are creamy to white with green edges.
Cultivation It can be propagated by stem cuttings. Root the cuttings in water before transfer to the pot.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, Cream / Off-White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 646
Species ID 1941
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share