Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dieffenbachia 'Galaxy'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Dieffenbachia 'Welkerii'
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, White
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 647
Species ID 1942
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share