Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia neriifolia

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Elaeophorbia neriifolia, Euphorbia edulis, Euphorbia pentagona, Euphorbia ligularia
Common Name: Indian Spurge Tree, Hedge Euphorbia, Sudu, Sudu Sudu, Sesudu, 金刚纂
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Green Roof Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 3 m to 5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Iran to Southern China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect, succulent shrub up to 4 m tall.
Foliage Fleshy, glossy leaves (15 cm long, 6 cm wide) are narrowly obovate (approximately egg-shaped with the narrow end attached to the leaf stalk).
Stems Young stems have 5 spiral ridges lined with spines or leaf scars. Short spines occur in pairs.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. Round seeds have a short beak at the apex and a furrow along the middle dividing the fruit into 2 equal halves.
Etymology The specific epithet 'neriifolia' means that the leaves are like those of Nerium spp., such as Oleander.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Dry Soils / Drought, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Drought / Semi-Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Modification Spine (axillary)
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Cyathium

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 711
Species ID 2006
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share