Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Fittonia albivenis (Argyroneura Group) 'White Dwarf'

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Fittonia argyroneura 'Nana', Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura ’minima’, Fittonia albivenis (Argyroneura Group) 'Nana'
Common Name: Dwarf Nerve Plant, Dwarf Silver Fittonia, 小叶白网纹草
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Dwarf
Maximum Height 0.1 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous shrub, procumbent, less than 10cm height, creeping and rooting at lower nodes.
Foliage Leaves small, velvety, attractively-netted with prominent white veins.
Stems Stems covered with fine white hairs.
Flowers Yellowish to cream-coloured, inconspicuous, produced in congested spike inflorescence with overlapping green bracts.
Others - Plant Morphology Name Variations: Dwarf form of Fittonia albivenis (Argyroneura Group). Known by 'White Dwarf' (accepted cultivar name) and 'Nana' in Europe, and 'Minima' in USA.
Cultivation Prefers well-drained, loamy soils rich in organic matter. Water regularly to prevent withering, but avoid overwatering which may cause yellowing of leaves. Waterlogged soils may promote leaf and stem rot. Pinch off growing stem-tips to promote bushier foliage. Propagate by stem cuttings.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Fittonia' named in honour of Elizabeth and Sarah Mary Fitton, 19th century authors of 'Conservations on Botany'. Species epithet 'albivenis' means 'white veined', a reference to the net-variegated leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Terrarium, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Prune off growing stem tips to encourage bushier foliage growth.
Potential Problems Overwatering may cause leaf yellowing. Poorly-drained waterlogged soils may promote leaf and stem rot.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse, Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate, Cordate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 721
Species ID 2016
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share