Back

Globba schomburgkii J.D. Hooker

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Dancing girl ginger, 双翅舞花姜
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution China (Southern Yunnan), Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Highland / Montane

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small herb to about 50 cm tall
Foliage Leaves dark green, glabrous. Leaf blade elliptic-lanceolate
Flowers Infloresence pendulous, flowers orange-yellow
Cultivation Fertile, well drained loamy soil

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division, Aerial Bulbil

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Gloss / Shiny
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30897
Species ID 5274
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share