Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Guzmania dissitiflora

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Sodiroa dissitiliflora
Semi-Shade Little Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.4 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Costa Rica, Panama & Columbia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic bromeliad of spreading rosette form in the wet and hot coastal rainforest, it produces bright red-orange, upright inflorescences and ligulate (strap-shaped; narrow, moderately long, with the sides parallel) green leaves.
Others - Plant Morphology Stem: Stems absent to rarely caulescent (having a well-developed stem). Foliage Leaves simple, spiral, margins entire, sessile (attached directly by the base to the stem), ligulate, green, smooth, glossy, about 30 to 35 cm long. Flower: Inflorescences usually a single spike, orange-red stalk with yellow flowers. Fruit: Fruits are cylindircal capsules, dehiscent.
Cultivation It prefers semi-shade conditions and likes constant moisture. Thrives best when rich soil that is water retaining yet drains well. Cut off flower stalk when withered and make sure the plant has good ventilation. Propagate by dividing offsets with roots attached. Use a sharp sterile knife to remove the offset with roots from the mother plant. Pot it in regular mix.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Guzmania' is honoured after Anastasio Guzman, an 18th century Spanish naturalist. Its species epithet 'dissitiflora' means 'having flowers in loose heads' or 'not compact' in Latin, in reference to its inflorescences.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 754
Species ID 2049
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share