Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Guzmania 'Denise' (Variegated)

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Denise Guzmania
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous shrub with a rosette growth form.
Foliage Leaves are green with longitude creamy-white strips, and spineless.
Flowers Flower stalk emerges from the center of the rosette. Flower bracts are pinkish red in color. 
Cultivation Plants do well in bright indirect light, so it's suitable to keep the plant indoor by the window. Fill the center cup with water and do not let it dry out. Plants do well in well-drained porous potting medium. Avoid the heat of the day when water the plants.
Etymology Genus name Guzmania is named for Anastasio Guzmán, an 18th century Spanish naturalist.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29772
Species ID 4081
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 February 2020.
Share