Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Guzmania lingulata

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Scarlet Star
Semi-Shade Little Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Annual Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies & Central America to Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic herb, it grows as a rosette and has a clumping growth habit. 
Foliage The simple leaves, arranged in a rosette are dark green and glossy, the leaves are soft and flexible to the touch. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on a terminal inflorescence. The flowers are creamy yellow while the bracts are red and are long-lasting. 
Habitat It can be found growing from sea level to 1000m altitude. 
Cultivation It is best grown under partial shade and is best grown in well-draining and moist growing media. The cups between the leaf sheaths should be filled with water. It prefers slightly acidic conditions. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Little Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 755
Species ID 2050
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share