Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strobilanthes reptans (G. Forst.) Moylan ex Y.F. Deng & J.R.I. Wood

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Hemigraphis reptans, Hemigraphis primulifolia
Semi Shade Little Water Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern Taiwan

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small perennial herb.
Foliage Ovate leaves have a crenate leaf margin. The upper surface is light metallic green and the lower surface is purplish.
Flowers White, cup-shaped flowers are streaked with thin purple lines.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 793
Species ID 2088
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 March 2022.
Share