Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Strobilanthes balansae Lindau, Acanthus championii T. Anderson, Strobilanthes flaccidifolia Nees
Common Name: Chinese Rain Bell, 板蓝
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, to southern China, Taiwan, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An erect, branched herb, up to 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its stalked, leathery leaves are opposite, elliptic to ovate, dark green on top and pale green below, 4-20 cm long by 2-9 cm wide.
Stems Hairless to slightly hairy.
Flowers Its flowers are pink, tubular, with oblong shaped petals. Whole flower about 3.5-5 cm long.
Fruits Four seeded capsule, 1.5-2.2 cm long, glabrous. Seeds are ovate in shape, covered with appressed trichomes and measuring about 3.5 mm long.
Habitat In moist forests.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects such as butterflies.
Etymology Genus Strobilanthes is derived from two Greek words  - "strobilos"which means cone and  "anthos" which means flower, and refers to the plant's inflorescence.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and gardens for its attractive flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Wildflower Garden, Butterfly Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1187
Species ID 2480
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share