Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strobilanthes maculatus

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Green Shield
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium-sized herbaceous plant, able to grow up to 30 - 45 cm tall and 45 - 60 cm wide. 
Foliage Ovate to lanceolate leaves, alternate, margins serrate, measuring about 12 - 15 cm long and 3 - 10 cm wide, petiole measuring about 2 - 3 cm long, upper surface of leaf has patterns of white blots, underneath side of leaf is purple in colour.
Flowers Blue flowers borne in either axillary or terminal panicles, spike measuring about 2 - 7.5 cm long. 
Fruits Fruit is a capsule, oblong in shape, pubescent, measuring about 0.6 - 0.8 cm long, 4 seeded. Seeds are orbicular in shape and contain hairs.
Etymology Genus Strobilanthes refers to the cone-flower or dense inflorescence of the plant. Species maculatus means that the plant is bearing spots or blotches, which in this case is referring to the white spots on the upper surface of the leaf.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Groundcover

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Purple underneath

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32229
Species ID 6637
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 June 2021.
Share