Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus tectorius Parkinson ex Du Roi (thornless)

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Common Name: Variegated Screw Pine
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Its leaves are linear, striped with yellow center and green margins. The leaf margins are entire without spines.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Groundcover
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30202
Species ID 4511
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share