Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus utilis

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Common Name: Vacoa, Screw Pine, Pandanus
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Coastal Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Coastal

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1011
Species ID 2305
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share