Back

Pilea cadierei

Family Name: Urticaceae
Common Name: Aluminum Plant, 花叶冷水花, 白雪草
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Vietnam

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb or subshrub up to 0.4 m tall with erect growth form.
Foliage Elliptic to obovate leaves have 2 midribs and an irregularly toothed margin. They are green with large, white to silvery patches between major veins.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits known as achenes are egg-shaped, but slightly flattened (1.5 mm long). 
Habitat It is naturally found in shady, moist areas along the forest floor.
Cultivation The soil needs to be kept consistently moist. It grows best in semi-shade, because too much light causes leaves to burn and too little light promotes leggy growth. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Achene

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1045
Species ID 2338
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share