Back

Pilea libanensis

Family Name: Urticaceae
Common Name: Aluminum Plant, Silver Sprinkles
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small herbaceous shrub with a trailing growth habit.
Foliage The small, silver-coloured leaves are approximately egg-shaped to obovate. Paired leaves are arranged in dense clusters. Young leaves are greenish, while mature leaves are silver to greyish.
Stems Stems are round, fleshy and reddish.
Cultivation This species grows quickly.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Groundcover, Hanging Basket, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31005
Species ID 5392
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2019.
Share