Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Punica granatum

Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Pomegranate, Delima, 安石榴, 石榴
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Coastal Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Iran, Afghanistan, Himalayas
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large shrub or small tree, often multi-stemmed and has a bushy growth habit, growing up to 2 to 3m tall. It is deciduous in temperate climates and evergreen in tropical climates. 
Foliage Leaves (1-9 cm long, 0.5-2.5 cm wide) are oblong-lanceolate (elongated to lance-shaped) with smooth leaf edges. Leaves are typically paired (opposite leaf arrangement), but can also be subopposite (almost paired, but slightly offset) or clustered.
Flowers The flowers are red in colour and are located in the leaf axils towards the upper part of the stems. The flower calyx is thick and leathery with 5 to 7 sepals, and with the same number of petals. Each flower has numerous stamens, inserted in the calyx-tube, and a singular stigma. 
Fruits The fruits are berries, red-brown in colour when ripe, and are spherical and leathery in shape, up to 12cm across. The fruit is divided into compartments via yellowish membranes, and the seeds are encased in a juicy, edible pulp. 
Cultivation It is best grown under full sun, in well-drained, fertile soil. 
Etymology Genus Punica meaning "many-seeded apple". Species gratum meaning "pleasing" or "agreeable".
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are edible and can be eaten raw. The pulp from the seeds is used to make juice, jellies and syrups. )
Medicinal ( In Asian folk medicine, the bark on the branches and roots is used to treat tapeworms and other intestinal worms.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Coastal, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

References

References Verheij, E.W.M., Coronel, R.E.. 1992. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 2. Edible Fruits and Nuts. Indonesia: Backhuys Publishers. 447 pp.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1085
Species ID 2378
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share