Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Punica granatum 'Nana'

Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Dwarf Pomegranate
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Drought Tolerant Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Europe to the Himalayas
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Bushy, compact small-sized shrub, able to grow up to about 1 m tall and 1 m wide.
Foliage Leaves are narrowly oblong and have a glossy surface.
Flowers Bright, orange-red flowers measuring about 3 - 4 cm wide. 
Fruits Spherical, greenish-brown fruits 
Etymology Genus Punica refers to Phoenicia in the Asia minor region. Species granatum refers to the pale-scarlet colour of the pomegranate.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Orange

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32368
Species ID 6779
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share