Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Punica granatum 'Alba Plena'

Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: White-Flowered Pomegranate
Full Sun Little Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub grows up to 4.5 m tall and has a bushy growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are oblong-lanceolate, dark-green and glossy.
Flowers Flowers are funnel-shaped, white to creamy white, with thick and leathery flower calyx. 
Cultivation Plants do well in full sun and in well-drained soils. They can withstand certain period of drought. 
Etymology Genus Punica means "many-seeded apple". The species epithet granatum means "pleasing" or "agreeable".

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood, Hardwood)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32558
Species ID 6970
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share