Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Russelia equisetiformis

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms: Russelia juncea
Common Name: Coral Plant, Fountain Plant, Firecracker Plant, Fountain Bush
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Butterfly Food Plant Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Multi-branched subshrub, able to grow up to about 1 - 1.5 m tall and with a spread of 2 - 4 m wide. 
Foliage Leaves are reduced to small scale-like leaflets, bright green, ovate to elliptic, measuring about 8.5 - 15 mm long by 6 - 9 mm wide.
Stems Branches start out erect and bend over as they grow longer, giving it a weeping form.
Flowers Slender, bright red, tubular flowers measuring about 2.5 cm long, borne on the tip of branches resembling firecrackers, usually in 1 - 3 flowered clusters.
Fruits Fruit is dry, brown capsule, oval or globose in shape and measuring about 3 - 6 mm wide. Seeds are small, light brown and oval in shape.
Etymology Genus Russelia is named after Dr Alexander Russell (1715 - 1768), a Scottish naturalist and author of Natural History of Aleppo russellianus. Species equisetiformis refers to the plant having a horsetail like habit.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Scale-like
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1113
Species ID 2406
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share