Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Russelia equisetiformis 'Yellow Gold'

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms: Russelia equisetiformis 'Lemon Falls'
Common Name: Firecracker Plant, Fountain Bush, 爆仗竹
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bird-Attracting Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Trailing, Herbaceous)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 0.9 m to 1.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.9 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Multi-branched subshrub, able to grow up to about 1 - 1.5 m tall and with a spread of 2 - 4 m wide.
Foliage Leaves are reduced to small scale-like leaflets, bright green, ovate to elliptic.
Stems Branches start out erect and bend over as they grow longer, giving it a weeping form.
Flowers Slender, light yellow, tubular flowers measuring about 2.5 cm long, borne on the tip of branches resembling firecrackers, usually in 1 - 3 flowered clusters.
Etymology Genus Russelia is named after Dr Alexander Russell (1715 - 1768), a Scottish naturalist and author of Natural History of Aleppo russellianus. Species equisetiformis refers to the plant having a horsetail like habit.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Scale-like
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1115
Species ID 2408
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share