Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Russelia equisetiformis 'Salmon'

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms: Russelia equisetiformis 'Salmon Pink'
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bird-Attracting Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Trailing)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Multi-branched subshrub, able to grow up to about 1 - 1.5 m tall and with a spread of 2 - 4 m wide.
Foliage Leaves are reduced to small scale-like leaflets, bright green, ovate to elliptic.
Stems Branches start out erect and bend over as they grow longer, giving it a weeping form.
Flowers Slender, pinkish-orange, tubular flowers measuring about 2.5 cm long, borne on the tip of branches resembling firecrackers, usually in 1 - 3 flowered clusters.
Etymology Genus Russelia is named after Dr Alexander Russell (1715 - 1768), a Scottish naturalist and author of Natural History of Aleppo russellianus. Species equisetiformis refers to the plant having a horsetail like habit.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1114
Species ID 2407
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share