Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Heptapleurum arboricola

Back

Heptapleurum arboricola Hayata

Family Name: Araliaceae
Synonyms: Schefflera arboricola (Hayata) Merr.
Common Name: Dwarf Umbrella-Tree, Umbrella Shrub, Star Leaf, Hawaiian Elf Schefflera, Hawaiian Elf

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Taiwan
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen shrub, able to grow up to 3 - 6 m tall.
Foliage Leaves palmately compound, each leaf containing 7-9 leaflets, obovate-oblong to elliptic in shape and measuring 10 - 15 cm long. 
Flowers Red tiny flowers borne in a compound panicle.
Fruit Fruit is an orange drupe which becomes black upon maturity.
Etymology Genus Schefflera honors 18th century botanist J. C. Scheffler who was from Danzig, Germany. Species arboricola means "living on trees"

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Easy to Grow, Drought Tolerant, Well-Drained Soils

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1139
Species ID 2432
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 09 May 2024.
Share