Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heptapleurum arboricola 'Lemon Drop'

Family Name: Araliaceae
Synonyms: Schefflera arboricola 'Lemon Drop'
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1144
Species ID 2437
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share