Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heptapleurum actinophyllum (Endl.) Lowry & G.M.Plunkett

Family Name: Araliaceae
Synonyms: Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms, Brassaia actinophylla Endl.
Common Name: Umbrella Tree, Octopus Tree, Australian Ivy - Palm, Queensland, Ivy Palm, Brassaia, 伞树, 澳洲鸭脚木
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Indoor Plant Suitable for Roadsides Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 8 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Australia, Papua New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Medium-sized tree, up to 15 m tall in natural habitat but only 8 m under cultivation. Multi-stemmed, needs to be trimmed to give a single trunk tree appearance. Also an epiphyte, capable of clasping its roots around the trees, acting like strangling figs. Leaves compound palmate, 7 - 16 stalks leaflets arranged in a whorl, each 10 - 30 cm x 4 - 10 cm, leathery, oblong - elliptic in shape. Inflorescences in racemes, 10 - 15 stiff and long stalks radiating from a single point, up to 60 cm in length. Individual flowers red and small, 0.6 cm wide, bisexual, fragrant with 11 petals, 11 stamens and no sepals. Fruits are fleshy drupes, purple, containing up to 8 seeds.Propagated via seeds, cuttings and marcotting, cultivated both outdoors and indoors, on ground and in pots respectively. Adaptable but prefers rich and moist well-drained soil. Tendency to shed large amount of leaves and seeds itself easily.Genus commemorates 19th century Polish botanistand explorer J. C. Scheffler and species epithet derived from Greek word 'aktis', meaning a ray and 'pullon' meaning a leaf, referring to the whorled arrangement of the leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers) (Day)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses General, Flowerbed / Border, Focal Plant, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Roadside Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Butterfly Garden
SGMP Treatment
Usage Hazard - Cons Invasive / Potentially Invasive

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth), Vertebrates (Bird))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Marcotting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Compound (Palmate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Ovary Position Inferior / Epipgynous
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Purple
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Drupe

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1822
Species ID 3115
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share