Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hemigraphis repanda

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Ruellia repanda
Common Name: Dragon's Tongue
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small plant up to 15 cm tall.
Foliage Its leaves are grass-like and have attractive dark purple color with a crinkled texture.
Flowers Its flowers are small and white, giving a nice contrast to the dark leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Groundcover, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 794
Species ID 2089
Species record last updated on: 11 February 2020.
Share